Twitter Facebook Youtube

Programme

Global Workshop on Cooperatives in Educational Institutions

Global Workshop on Cooperatives in Educational Institutions is scheduled to be held on November 28, 2021 from 2:00-5:30 pm South Korea time.
Organised by International Cooperative Alliance Asia and Pacific Committee on Cooperatives in Educational Institutions (ICEI) in partnership with Korea Federation of University Cooperatives (KFUC)

To join the workshop, please click on the Zoom link below

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87207457726?pwd=blMwTWxURnNFS0N5cU5hd1RJWGs5UT09
Passcode: coop


2:00-2:30

Opening session

Facilitator : Ms. Indira Panta, Vice-Chairperson, ICEI

2:00-2:05 : Welcome address

Speaker:

Mr. Kim Jong-Weon, President, KFUC (TBC)

2:05-2:10 :

Inaugural address

Speaker :

Dr. Mohd. Azlan Yahya, Chairperson, ICEI

2:10-2:30 :

Keynote address: Cooperative Identity and youth, perspectives from Asia and Pacific

Speaker :

Mr. Balasubramanian Iyer, Regional Director, ICA Asia and Pacific (TBC)


2:30-4:00

Building Cooperative Identity from the grassroots: global practices

Facilitator: Ms. Simren Singh, Secretary, ICEI

Cooperatives in educational institutions in Asia and Pacific: Regional overview

Speaker:

Dr.Yashwantha Dongre, Co-Secretary, ICEI

Low-cost housing solutions for students: Case of Berkeley Student Cooperative, USA

speaker :

Mr. Victor Vasquez, Vice President, External Affairs, Berkeley Student Cooperative, USA (TBC)

Cooperative Identity for millennials: Case of curriculum development at the Co-operative College, UK

speaker :

Dr. Amanda Benson, Curriculum Development Manager, Co-operative College, UK (TBC)

Age no bar: Case of Lesotho school cooperatives

speaker :

Mrs. Maphamoli Elizabeth Lekoetje, Commissioner for Cooperative Development, Lesotho (TBC)

Cooperative stores by and for youth: Case of university cooperatives in South Korea

speaker :

Mr. Kim Jong-Weon, President, KFUC (TBC)

E-tour to university cooperatives in South Korea

speaker :

KFUC Student Committee (TBC)

4:00-4:05 pm

Break


4:05-5:20 pm

Promoting cooperation among children and youth for the future of work: Opportunities and partnerships

Moderator: Professor Zenaida Diola, Co-Secretary, ICEI


Panel discussion and recommendations

Speaker :

Ms. Andreea Teodara, Coordination Officer, ICA
Dato Kamarudin Ismail, ICA Global Board Member and Vice-President, ANGKASA, Malaysia (TBC)
Mr. Osamu Nakano, Board Member/ International Relations Officer, Japan Workers' Co-operative Union (JWCU) (TBC)
A representative from ILO (TBC)
Mr. Roeland Monasch, CEO, Aflatoun International (TBC)
Ms. Hanan El-Youssef, Principal Consultant, Strategic Programming, International Centre for Co-operative Management, Saint Mary’s University, Canada (TBC)

Summing-up

Moderator

5:20-5:30 pm

Closing session

Vote of thanks and closing remarks : Mr. Ichiro Nakamori, Vice-Chairperson, ICEI

Register

11th Asia and Pacific Regional Women’s Forum

The 11th Asia and Pacific Regional Women’s Forum is scheduled to be held on Monday, November 29, 2021 Hybrid, from 9 am to 12 pm (Korea time).

Venue: Hotel Grand WlakerHill Seoul, Room- Grand 1

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/88460775100?pwd=RmRYNjFFNWk2RHF4UEUrRkg0d2VJQT09

Meeting ID: 884 6077 5100
Passcode: 1129


9:00 - 9:20

Opening session

Facilitator :Mr. Ms. Simren Singh, Secretary, ICA-AP Committee on Women

9:00 - 9:05 : Welcome remarks

Speaker:

Ms. Chitose Arai, Acting Chairperson, ICA-AP Committee on Women

9:05 - 9:20 :

Keynote address: Cooperative Identity from the Asia and Pacific perspective

Speaker :

Mr. Balasubramanian Iyer, ICA-AP Regional Director (TBC)


9:20 - 10:20 am

In praxis: cooperative principles and values for women

Moderator : Ms. Stefania Marcone, ICA Gender Equality Committee member, Chairperson Gender Equality Working Group and Vice-President, Cooperatives Europe

Principle 1: voluntary and open membership

Case: Rah-e-Roshd Educational Complex, Iran

Speaker:

Ms. Anahita Eslahpazir, CEO

Principle 2: democratic member control

Case: Japan Workers’ Co-operative Union, Japan

speaker :

Woman representative (TBC)

Principle 3: member economic participation

Case: Association of Asian Confederation of Credit Union (ACCU), Thailand (in the age of digitalisation)

speaker :

Ms. Elenita V San Roqu, CEO

Principle 5: education, training and information

Case: iCOOP, South Korea

speaker :

Dr. Ahyoung Kim, iCOOP Fellow Research Professor

10:20 – 10:30 am

Tea/coffee break


10:30 - 11:50 am

Peace and non-violence as prospective values in the Cooperative Identity

Moderator: Dr. Meenakshi Gopinath, Founder and Director, Women in Security, Conflict Management and Peace, South Asia (TBC)


Peace and non-violence: enabling environment for women’s empowerment

Case: Puthukkudiyiruppu Women Entrepreneurs’ Cooperative Society, Sri Lanka (TBC)

Video


Should peace and non-violence as enabling contexts for women be included in the Statement of Cooperative Identity?

Panel discussion and recommendations

Speaker :

Ms. Om Devi Malla, Senior Vice-Chairperson, National Cooperative Federation of Nepal (NCF), ICA Global Board Member (TBC)
Ms. Khin Moh Moh, Deputy General Manager, Central Cooperative Society (CCS), Myanmar (TBC)
Ms. Aisha Salem, Head of Gaza Office, Economic and Social Development Centre of Development (ESDC) Palestine.

11:50 am - 12:00 pm

Closing session

Vote of thanks and closing remarks : Ms. Chitose Arai

Register

ICA-AP Regional Committees

The Regional Board meeting and Committee meetings/ events will be held prior to the Regional Assembly on 28 and 29 November. The ICA-AP has constituted sectoral and thematic committees to deliver effective member services in all sectors of cooperative business. The committees will look at issues relating to enhancing participation of women and inclusion of youth, human resources development for good governance, and promoting research, studies and innovation keeping in view the SDGs. The recommendations and resolutions adopted by the committees will be presented at the Regional Assembly on 30 November for adoption/ratification.

9:30 – 11:30, South Korea time, Online

ICA-AP Committee on Consumers

Facilitator:Mr. Haruyoshi Amano, Committee Chairperson



- Opening address
- Confirmation of the agenda
- Report on committee activities in 2021
- Country report
- Discussion of AP Co-op Committee Terms of Reference
- Other business matters
- Closing of the meeting

14:00-17-00 South Korea time, online

ICA-AP Committee on Cooperative Research

Facilitator: Mr. Mohit Dave



- Welcome by Chair
- Confirmation of minutes
- Activities Report
- Planning of 16th ICA-AP Research Conference
- Approval of co-option of CCR members
- Election of Office Bearers
- Closing

14:00 – 17:00, South Korea time, online

ICA-AP Committee on Credit and Banking

Facilitator:Mr. Kulbhusan Kukreja



- Welcome remarks
- Approval of the agenda
- Confirmation of minutes of meeting held in Tehran in 2018
- Country report
- Discussion of Committee activities
- Election of Officer bearers
- Date and venue of next meeting
- Other business matters
- Closing of the meeting

ICA-AP Committee on Women

The ICA-AP Committee on Women met online on October 28. The Committee on Agriculture, Forestry, and Human Resource Development will have their meetings at a later date.


11:00 – 12:30 South Korea time/ Online

ICA-AP Committee on Cooperatives in Educational Institutions

Facilitator: Ms. Simren Singh
- Welcome remarks by the Committee Chairperson- Dr. Mohd. Azlan Yahya
- Approval of the agenda
- Confirmation of minutes from the last Committee meeting held on September 27, 2021
- Report from the Secretary
- Member updates
- Office Bearers’ election – Chairperson and Vice Chairperson
- Next Committee meeting
- Any other business
- Closing remarks by the Committee Chairperson


10:00 – 12:00, South Korea time, online

ICA-AP Committee on Trade and Business

Facilitator: Ms. Wan Azwati
- Welcome remarks by Dato Dr Hj. Abdul Fattah Hj. Abdullah, Chairperson
- Approval of agenda
- Confirmation of minutes held at ANGKASA office on February 20, 2107
- Update on committee activities in 2021
- Strengthen activities of the committee, expand membership
- 2022 Activity plan and budget
- Office bearer’s term and elections
- Any other matter
- Date and place of next meeting
- Closing remarks


09:00 – 12:00, South Korea Time, Hybrid

14th Annual Meeting of ICA-AP Committee on Youth Cooperation

Facilitator:Mr. Shree Padmanabhan


- Welcome by Chair
- Chair and Vice Chair report – Mr. Ahsan Ali Thakur, KCHSU and Mr. Alireza Banaeifar, ICC
- Member introduction
- Presentation of Country reports
- Election of Office Bearers
- ICYC Strategy Plan
- Agenda for the year 2022
- Closing remarks and group picture

15th ICA-AP Regional Assembly
November 30, 2021


Venue: Walker Hall, Hotel Grand Walkerhill Seoul
Time: 10:00 to 12:00 South Korea Time (GMT +09:00), Hybrid
Zoom link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84756540757?pwd=Q0EwTnNWTHoxcTN3eDYzR3dadEpTdz09
Meeting ID: 847 5654 0757
Passcode: 1130


10:00 – 10:05

Opening remarks

Remarks : Mr. Li Chunsheng


10:05 - 10:10

Welcome Greetings from Mr. Sung-hee Lee, Chairman, NACF Korea


10:10 - 10:20

Address by ICA President Mr. Ariel Guarco


10:20 – 10:25

Approval of agenda

Remarks : Mr. Li Chunsheng


10:25 – 10:30

Confirmation of minutes of 14th meeting held online on February 24, 2021

Remarks : Mr. Balasubramanian Iyer


10:30 – 10:35

Perusal of minutes of ICA-AP Regional Board meetings since last Regional Assembly.

Remarks : Mr. Balasubramanian Iyer


10:35 – 10:50

ICA-AP and ICA-EU activities report for 2021, membership situation, and financial report for 2020

Remarks: Mr. Balasubramanian Iyer


10:50 - 11:20

Reports from Sectoral/Thematic Committees.

Remarks : Chair/Vice Chair of Committees (tbc)


11:20 - 11:50

Elections process, Exception Requests, Elections Committee and Q&A


11:50 – 11:55

Elections process, Exception Requests, Elections Committee and Q&A

Remarks:Elections Secretariat


11:55 – 12:00

Closing remarks

Remarks:Mr. Li Chunsheng


13:00 – 16:00

Regional Board elections

13:00 – 13:45

Board candidate remarks

13:45 – 14:30

Regional Board vote

14:30 – 15:00

Board elections results
President and Vice President remarks

15:45 – 16:00

President and Vice President vote

15:45 – 16:00

President and Vice President results

Note: Please make note of the time zones in your country and be online during the voting window. You can convert the time zones here.